when can interrogatories be served
[…] Interrogatories must be answered by the party upon whom they are served. The court may allow a shorter or longer time. Interrogatories may be served with plaintiff's complaint, or served shortly thereafter, in either event the defendant does not have to answer or object any sooner than 45 days from service of the summons and complaint. The party submitting the interrogatories may move for an order under rule 12.380(a) Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.020, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) A defendant may propound interrogatories to a party to the action without leave of court at any time. Rule 33 - Interrogatories to Parties. Valuable information may be revealed by posing interrogatories before giving notice of depositions.